•         
Home

Safety

Forest Coach Lines has an exemplary safety record due to a core focus on the safety of our employees, patrons and the community through maintaining ISO certifications across the following areas;-

  1. ISO 9001: 2015 Quality Management System – this certification ensures a consistent ability to provide services that meet customer, statutory and regulatory requirements while enhancing customers satisfaction through processes for improvement and assurance of conformity.
  2. ISO 140001:2015 Environmental Management System – this certification ensures environmental performance and responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to sustainability and value for the environment and interested parties.
  3. ISO AS/NZS 4801:2001 Safety Management System – this certification ensures sound occupational health and safety practices are in place and are compliant against all regulatory frameworks for all employees, contractors, visitors and public patrons in our workplace.

 

Security Monitoring

Safety is paramount and all our vehicles are fitted with CCTV giving the passengers piece of mind and allowing Forest to investigate incidents ensuring that all information is factual.

 

School Bus Safety

In regard to the safety of children we also remind parents and guardians not to wait on the opposite side of the road from the bus stop where their children alight.

Many accidents involving students being hit by moving vehicles occur when a student is crossing a road from the bus stop to a parent or guardian waiting on the opposite side of the road. Parents and guardians can reduce the risk of a serious accident by waiting on the same side of the road as the bus stop wherever possible.

It is also important to remember the 40km/h speed limit applicable when in the vicinity of any bus that displays a 40km/h sign with accompanying flashing lights on both the front and rear of the bus.

 

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how FCL Holdings Pty Ltd trading as Forest Coach Lines (FCL) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information. It also explains how an individual may seek to access or correct their personal information or make a privacy complaint.

In this privacy policy, personal information means any information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not. This may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

FCL complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any other applicable privacy laws when handling personal information, and takes the protection of your personal information seriously.

Changes to this privacy policy will be posted at the website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

Consent

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with and for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

You are not required to provide personal information to us. However if you do not provide us with all the information we request, the services we provide to you may be affected.

 

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

The types of personal information we collect may include your name, address, payment details, email address, telephone number and other contact details, or other information required by Transport NSW. This may be collected when you make a bus or charter booking or an enquiry with us, when the school you or your child attend makes a bus charter booking, when you make a booking or an enquiry on behalf of a company or other organisation, via Transport NSW contracts, or when you provide feedback about our bus and charter services.

We collect, hold and use personal information for the general management of our business and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected (or a related purpose) unless you have consented to that other purpose or we are permitted to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies (if any), third parties who assist us with supplying our services or who perform operational, administrative and other related functions on our behalf (including payment, banking, technology and business service providers), and in order to comply with our legal obligations. We do not disclose your information outside Australia.

 

Access and corrections

You have the right to request to access and/or correct your personal information. If you would like to make such a request, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.  We may ask you to provide evidence of your identity before we deal with your request.  We will deal with your request to access and/or correct your personal information as soon as is practicable after we receive it. While we will not charge you for making a request to access your personal information, we may require you to pay our reasonable costs of providing you with that information.  We will not charge you for making a request to correct your personal information or for our costs of correcting your personal information.

 

Security of personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

 

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, or have a query of concern about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. We may ask you to put your complaint in writing. We will investigate and respond go your complaint as soon as is practicable after we receive it. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at: 02 9450 2277 or via email to buses@forestcoachlines.com.au.

Request a Charter Quote